Connect with us

Special Reports

India’s Outbound Capital Increases By 92% In 12 Months

Published

on

India’s Outbound Capital Increases By 92% In 12 Months

Singapore overtakes Hong Kong as Asia-Pacific’s top source for outbound capital

Knight Frank, the independent global property consultancy, today launches the 2019 edition of its flagship report, Active Capital. According to the report, India’s outbound capital into commercial real estate increased by 92% to US$0.7bn in 12 months to Q1 2019. United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany, United States of America and Australia were the top destination countries of Indian capital investments. Inbound cross border investment volumes into Indian commercial real estate accounted to US$2.6bn in 12 months to Q1 2019.

Knight Frank’s Active Capital 2019 report delves into the sources and destinations of cross-border investments in commercial real estate and highlights five themes shaping the next phase of global real estate investment: late cycle investing, capital gravity, the reinvention of capital, ‘nownership’ and the value of data.

Asia-Pacific outbound capital

Between Q1 2018 and Q1 2019, total outbound capital from Asia Pacific dropped 34% (from US$88bn to US$57bn), coming in third behind North America (US$110bn) and Europe (US$104bn), due in part to the significant fall in outbound capital from China and became net importer of capital.

In the same period, Singapore overtook Hong Kong, recording a 23% increase in outbound capital. According to the report, Singapore has already invested more than US$4 billion into China, South Korea, the UK and Australia in Q1 2019, reflecting several landmark cross-border deals.

Top 5 global destinations of India’s outbound cross border investments into commercial real estate (Figures in US$)

Source Country Global Destination Investment Volumes                 
(12 months to Q1 2019)
India United Kingdom 328,785,177
Netherlands 132,434,671
Germany 116,137,513
United States of America 71,076,989
Australia 67,630,260

Source: Knight Frank/RCA

Top capital exporting countries globally (Figures in US$)

#Source country12-months to Q1 201812-months to Q1 2019
1United States of America61,021,268,98559,628,414,693
2Canada23,348,695,21150,407,714,161
3Germany19,892,706,15724,494,043,903
4Singapore17,706,485,35121,856,679,460
5United Kingdom14,101,204,63418,534,994,383
6France12,609,470,69118,187,000,601
7Hong Kong18,237,800,41611,452,839,115
8Switzerland6,774,522,29811,214,040,082
9South Korea8,784,839,8738,926,651,311
10China34,589,536,1435,782,042,060
30India373,082,757716,064,610

Source: Knight Frank/RCA

Neil Brookes, Asia-Pacific Head of Capital Markets, Knight Frank, said,

“In the past 12 months, outbound capital from Asia-Pacific, and Singapore in particular has sought out alternative asset classes in Western markets while reducing their exposure to retail assets in the region, previously thought of as a core asset class.”

Shishir Baijal, Chairman & Managing Director, Knight Frank India, said,

“With geopolitical factors coming into play, prolonged global economic cycle and interest rate in late cycle investment is prompting cross-border capital flows. The Indian investors are increasingly looking at international commercial real estate assets to diversify risk and increase their returns.”

Asia-Pacific inbound capital

With investment volumes of US$704,143,457, Singapore was the biggest capital source country for the Indian commercial real estate between Q1 2018 and Q1 2019, followed by Australia (investment volume – US$ 98,647,399) and Japan (investment volume – US$25,356,029).

India ranks 20th in the aspect of top capital importing countries, globally.

Top 5 global source countries of cross border investments into India’s commercial real estate (Figures in US$)

Source CountryDestination CountryInvestment Volumes(12-months to Q1 2019)
Singapore 704,143,457
Australia 98,647,399
Japan India  25,356,029
China 21,138,726 
Hong Kong 11,108,963

Source: Knight Frank/RCA

Between Q1 2018 and Q1 2019, China was a net importer of capital and Asia Pacific’s largest recipient of cross-border capital, edging ahead of Australia. South Korea was the only other Asian entrant in the top 10 destinations globally for cross-border investment.

Top capital importing countries globally (Figures in US$)

#Destination Country12-months to Q1 201812-months to Q1 2019
1United States of America54,157,903,62880,882,031,454
2United Kingdom41,549,085,81734,851,878,141
3Germany33,591,633,31624,369,581,105
4France11,404,812,75618,229,163,913
5Spain14,969,095,82316,317,263,062
6China9,134,327,83414,294,951,229
7Australia11,172,278,43913,126,630,875
8Netherlands13,941,398,88312,696,783,194
9Poland6,270,069,6685,831,363,083
10South Korea2,323,960,4485,729,007,207
20India3,923,417,3542,586,188,946

Source: Knight Frank/RCA

Into extra time

The report discusses the implications for real estate investors in the late cycle environment, arguing that many markets will not see returns hit recent highs.

“With ongoing trade tensions and heightened economic uncertainties, many Asia-Pacific central banks have opted for a more dovish stance on their monetary policies as economies start decelerating. In the past six months alone, five Asia-Pacific central banks have cut their benchmark interest rates following weaker than expected Q1 2019 GDP growth,”

said Nicholas Holt, Asia-Pacific Head of Research, Knight Frank.

“While this will support real estate pricing, given the stage in the cycle, investors searching for higher returns are increasingly pivoting towards alternative assets and fringe markets,” Holt added.

Press Release by: Knight Frank India

ALSO READ: Residential Real Estate Will Soon Revive

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending

© 2019 RealtyNXT | All Rights Reserved