Receive News Updates by E-Mail
Loading
Connect with us

Residential News

Best Destinations For A Second Home In India 2020

RealtyNXT

Published

on

India is a beautiful country with stunning locales in every state.

The top metro cities of Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Kolkata are overcrowded concrete jungles. To escape the hustle-bustle of these cities, many home buyers are now opting to buy second homes. RealtyNXT lists the top places to own a second home in India.

Serene greenery, beautiful hilltops, a stunning sea view or the breathtaking beauty of Mother Nature. No matter which of these environments you prefer, second homes across India never disappoint. After we gave you a lowdown on all you need to know about second homes, we now bring to you the best places to buy a second home in India.

Near Mumbai

There are many scenic locales near the Maximum City which are popular destinations for buyers of second homes. Lonavala, Panchgani, Panvel, Alibag and Mahabaleshwar are the top spots for second homes around Mumbai. Out of these, Panvel and Alibag are the most preferred places for second home buyers.

The price factor: 

Lonavala: Prices for villas/ bungalows start from Rs 50 lakhs upto Rs 10 crores

Panchgani: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 90 lakhs all the way up to Rs 7+ crores

Panvel: Prices start from Rs 1.5 crore all the way to Rs 5 crore

Alibag: Weekend homes range from Rs 70 lakhs to Rs 7 crores

Mahabaleshwar: Weekend homes range from Rs 50 lakhs to Rs 10+ crores 

Near Delhi

There is a huge demand for second homes in the areas of  Gurugram, Ghaziabad, Neemrana–Behror corridor and Faridabad. Not only do these places offer seamless connectivity to the main city, they are also good places to yield good rental incomes.

The price factor: 

Gurugram: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 4 crores to Rs 10 crores

Ghaziabad: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 50 lakhs to Rs 5 crores

Neemrana–Behror corridor: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 20 lakhs to Rs 2 crores

Faridabad: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 72 lakhs to Rs 3 crores

Near Chennai and Hyderabad

The real estate offerings near Chennai and Hyderabad are the same areas when it comes to holiday homes. All these locales are abundant in natural beauty and are extremely popular tourist destinations. Ooty, Coorg and Pondicherry (Puducherry) rank high in terms of second home choices for buyers.

The price factor: 

Ooty: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 40 lakhs up to Rs 8 crores

Coorg: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 62 lakhs up to Rs 1.2 crores

Pondicherry: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 46 lakhs up to Rs 5 crores

Near Bengaluru

The areas around the Garden City are nothing short of gorgeous. Nandi Hills, Chikmagalur and Kanakapura are not only in demand from local second home buyers but a lot of NRIs too. The ample greenery and pristine beauty in these areas have also made them extremely popular tourist destinations.

The price factor: 

Nandi Hills: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 20 lakhs up to Rs 7.25 crores

Chikmagalur: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 60 lakhs up to Rs 1.20 crores

Kanakapura: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 1 crore up to Rs 2.20 crores

Near Kolkata

There are a plethora of hidden gems near Kolkata for your ideal second home. Lush beauty and mesmerising views make Falta, Dooars and Barrackpore the most enchanting locales to own a second home.

The price factor: 

Falta: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 14 lakhs to Rs 1.5 crores

Barrackpore: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 11 lakhs to Rs 1 crore

Near Ahmedabad

If one is looking for really economical price tags for their holiday home along with not so touristy locales, Sanand, Koba and Piplod are the best.

The price factor: 

Sanand: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 20 lakhs up to Rs 7 crores

Koba: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 19 lakhs up to Rs 40+ lakhs

Piplod: Prices for villas/bungalows start from Rs 10 lakhs up to Rs 2 crores

State wise the best locales for second homes

If you plan to buy a second home in another state altogether, there are many states which are highly sought-after for this purpose. 

Goa

If you wish to spend your leisure time in your very own beachfront villa then look no further, Goa is the ultimate destination to own a second home. Property rates in this state are higher due to the increased demand in recent years. While both North Goa and South Goa offer a wide range of villa options, North Goa is more popular among second-home buyers.

The price factor: Villas and bungalows can start from Rs 2 crores and go as high as Rs 25 crores

Himachal Pradesh

Crisp clean air, glorious mountain views and the perfect setting for the ultimate relaxation and cozying up is what defines the essence of Himachal Pradesh. 

The price factor: Villas and bungalows here start from Rs 65 lakhs up to Rs 5 crores

Kerala

God’s own country is a very popular second home destination for obvious reasons. From breathtaking natural beauty to a natural luxe appeal, Kerala offers a plethora of options for those who prefer having a holiday home down south. 

The price factor: Villas and bungalows start at Rs 60 lakhs and go as high as Rs 2+ crores

According to a recent report by Anarock, the cost of second homes per square feet in prime locales across India are as follows:

CityMajor HotspotsAvg. Price Range (In INR /sq. ft.)
BengaluruNandi Hills6,000-11,000
Jigani4,000-8,000
ChennaiMahabalipuram4,000-7,000
Kovalam Main road on ECR5,000-7,500
HyderabadSrisailam Highway4,000-6,500
Kadthal3,000-5,000
MumbaiAlibaug6,000-12,000
Amby Valley4,500-8,000
Karjat4,000-7,000
PuneLavasa5,000-9,000
Lonavala6,000-11,000
GoaMapusa4,000-6,300
Porvorim4,500-6,500
Vasco Da Gama4,300-7,000
DelhiFarmhouses at Chhattarpur, Mehrauli-Gurgaon Rd (Sultanpur)INR 10 Crore to INR 100 Crore
Source: Anarock

With more and more people opting to buy second homes, the demand for them has surely risen pan India. India is such a diverse country that no matter what kind of geographical dream you have for your weekend home, you are bound to find it here.

ALSO WATCH:

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending

© 2020 RealtyNXT | All Rights Reserved.